How we treat the information we gather

Privacy policy

Jump to article

Designability’s Privacy Policy covers the way in which we use and disclose personal information that beneficiaries, applicants, employees, volunteers and donors may provide us with. Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number. The Charity recognises that your privacy is very important and so we want you to be confident with the way we handle your personal information.

How We Collect Information

The Charity receives and stores personal information provided by beneficiaries, applicants, employees, volunteers and donors supplied to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for help, employment, volunteer opportunities or when donating money to the Charity. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example, a therapist, charity, agency or other third party organisation who refers you to the Charity.

How We Use Information

We may use the information we collect from you in a number of ways.

We principally collect personal information so that we can provide you with the services, products or information you have requested or to fulfil individual employment contracts with our employees or agreements with volunteers and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

We may also use personal information such as your address, email address and telephone/mobile phone number to communicate with you, for example to provide information relating to our work or new developments or for customer satisfaction queries.

Contact details, including National Insurance numbers, will be used for security reasons so that we can verify your identity.

We may also use your personal information for internal administration, segmentation, analyses and operational/service reviews.

If you have given us explicit permission to publish your details and images electronically or in printed publicity materials, our Communications team may use these in the following ways

  • Stories on our website
  • Social Media links, for example, Facebook and Twitter
  • Reports, including the Impact Report
  • Newsletters
  • Posters
  • Banners
  • Magazines
  • Written reports
  • Leaflets
  • Flyers

Disclosure of Information

The Charity may disclose personal information to other employees and/or volunteers including the Charity Trustees. The Charity does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than to perform the services they have been instructed to provide by us.
On occasion we may need to share your details with specific third party organisations who work with us to deliver our services. We will always ask your permission before we do this, giving you precise details of why we need to share the data, with whom and how it will be used. We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.
We will not share your data with any third party organisations without your consent.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data, such as information on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. Where we offer you services either directly or through a third party supplier, we will ask you for permission to use and/or share your information before we proceed.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The Charity will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure and confidential environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to:
The Data Protection Officer
Designability
Dept. D1
Wolfson Centre
Royal United Hospital
Bath, BA1 3NG

or by emailing us at info@designability.org.uk.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to The Data Protection Officer as above.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.